Second Presbyterian Church - Petersburg, Virginia
Historic Presbyterian church in Petersburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Second Presbyterian Church

From Wikipedia:

Second Presbyterian Church is a historic Presbyterian church located at 419 W. Washington St., Petersburg, Virginia. It was designed by architect and church pastor Theodorick Pryor and was built in 1861-1862, in the Gothic Revival style. It has stucco covered brick walls and a tower that protrudes from the central bay of its three-bay entry facade. The interior features iron ornamentation, cast by a foundry in Petersburg at the beginning of the American Civil War.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991. It is located in the Folly Castle Historic District.

The church continues to serve its congregation.  The the church was founded in 1851 as "child" of the Tabb Street Presbyterian church

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship