Relessey United Church - Mono Township, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Relessey United Church, built in 1870 in Gothic Revival style, was designated as an Ontario Heritage Property in 1994. It has an active congregation that worships in this beautiful, historically designated, church.

Now in the Town of Mono, Relessey was first settled in 1840 by Charles Maguire, an Irish immigrant. He held church services in his home until a log building was built, as a Wesleyan Methodist Church on this corner, which in turn was replaced by the present building in 1870. There was also an Orange Lodge in the community, a blacksmith shop, a general store and a post office.

Building or Property Type: Religious Building

County or Regional Municipality: Dufferin