A Fairbanks Solution - Dartmouth, NS
20T E 456064 N 4949998
Beginning in 1826 a project involving hundreds of labourers (eventually) resulted in the construction of the Shubenacadie Canal from Halifax Harbour to the Minas Basin in the Bay of Fundy.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Following a chain of rivers and lakes across the heart of Nova Scotia which had been used by the Mi’kmaq people for at least 4,000 years, the 115 kilometre long canal was begun by several hundred laborers and a few dozen Irish stone masons imported for their experience in building British style granite locks. The construction of the canal allowed boats to travel from one side of Nova Scotia to the other without sailing all the way around it, avoiding a dangerous sail around Cape Sable at the southern tip of Nova Scotia.

By 1831 only 13 of the proposed 17 locks had been constructed and the builder, the Shubenaccadie Canal Company, was out of money. Construction came to a halt but was begun anew in 1853 when a new company, the Inland Navigation Company, was created to finish the project. Changing from the construction of the more expensive British style granite locks to the cheaper American style, the canal was brought into commercial use by 1856. It was then the longest canal in the Maritimes.

It was the completion of the railway which ultimately forced the closure of the canal in 1870, as the railway built fixed bridges over the canal in several places which would not allow for the passage of boats beneath.

The canal is named for the Shubenacadie River, a 72 kilometre river which rises at Shubenacadie Grand Lake and meanders its way north to Cobequid Bay in the Minas Basin, the northern end of the Bay of Fundy.

Today the entire length of the canal may be traversed by canoe or kayak. The canal is now overseen by the Shubenacadie Canal Commission, created 25 years ago to oversee and further promote the Shubenacadie Canal System. In the city of Dartmouth is Shubie Park, where these signs are to be found. The park encompasses locks number two and three, around which is an interpretive trail. This is number ten of a number of informational panels along the trail.

The park is a heavily forested greenway which is bounded by lake Charles to the north and lake MicMac to the south. Part of the historic Shubenacadie Canal passes through the park. The history of the canal plays a huge role in the park, and in the interpretive trails. Along the trails are regularly spaced interpretive panels discussing the importance of each area in the building and functioning of the canal system.
From Shubie Park

Lock 3
When first built this lock was made entirely of granite blocks, as represented by the end walls. Like the other structures of the Canal, this lock fell into disrepair between 1831 and 1854. It was completely rebuilt by Charles Fairbanks using the less expensive North American method.

When operating the inner walls of the Lock would have had wooden plank surfaces. This lock raised and lowered vessels 3.7 meters (12 feet).
From the plaque by lock 3
Photo goes Here