The Uvalde "Leader-News"
14R E 423652 N 3231533
A marker near the entrance of the office of the "Leader-News" newspaper on N East Street in downtown Uvalde, noting the history of the still-running publication.

The Uvalde "Leader-News" is a local newspaper publishing in both print and online format. Its online version can be found here: (visit link)

Its original founder, Harry Hornby, was an avid writer; a compilation of his columns can be found in a 1945 book titled "Going Around". As commented by a book seller:

"In 1889, 13-year-old Harry P. Hornby left England to join his father in Texas. Hornby lived on a ranch, clerked in a country store, eventually moving to Uvalde where he founded a newspaper and printing business. For years he wrote a column for the Uvalde Leader-News - "Going Around by HPH."

158 pp plus section of B&W photographs. Blue and orange covers. Usual ex-library markings, front and back endpapers have been removed, pocket on inside back cover.

Marker Text:
This newspaper succeeded earlier ones: The Uvalde "Hesperian" (founded 1879), "West Texan" (1884), The Uvalde "News" (1886), and The "Leader" of 1898. Harry P. Hornby (1876-1948), an Englishman, arrived in January 1898 and in three weeks launched The "Leader". Three years later this paper absorbed The "News" and took the present name. The "Leader-News" was sold in 1908 to Frank M. Getzendaner and in 1919 to Bessie Fletcher. By 1925, Hornby was again editor and publisher. He also had other business and civic activities, including holding office as mayor in 1926-1930. The paper attracted national attention in 1931 by its triumphant support of local citizen John Nance Garner for the Vice President of the United States. The son, Harry Hornby, after four years as a U.S. Marine officer, began editing The "Leader-News" in 1946, and with his wife became owner in 1948. The paper in the 1960s boosted the candidacy of another local resident, Dolph Briscoe, who became the Governor of Texas. Maintaining policies stated in the first issue, The "Leader-News" continues to support new enterprise and industry; its editorials promote education, recreation, and conservation improvements in Uvalde and throughout the state. (1976)