Bills Horse Trough - Gulgong, NSW
A Bills' trough in the village of Gulgong.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The trough still occupies its original location near the Fancy Goods Bazaar with the lettering proclaiming its donors barely readable.

History of Bills Troughs:

George Bills, and his wife Annis, were philanthropists and when he died in 1927 he directed some of his estate be dedicated to constructing horse troughs throughout Britain and Australasia and also to donations to societies for the prevention of cruelty to animals. At first the troughs were individually made but later a standard design was adopted and Rocla Concrete provided the troughs. There are about 500 known troughs built in Australia mostly during the 1930s up until WWII when cars replaced horses for transport.