Calvary United Methodist Church - Vestal, NY
18T E 418346 N 4660980
"Calvary UMC is in the Binghamton District and has handicap accessibility". This is in the Upper New York Conference. The church was built in a time of expansion of industry and population as the suburbs were stating.
Location: New York, United States

3505 Vestal Pkwy E, Vestal, NY 13850
"From our humble beginnings in 1954, we have grown both spiritually and physically in size and will celebrate our 57th Anniversary this year. Please get to know us by visiting us on our web site and attending one of our services. We would enjoy meeting with you and extending our friendship to you in Christ’s name. Our worship service is every Sunday at 10:45 am. Sunday School for Middle/High school students is at 9:30 am."

facebook
(visit link)
"This Sunday starts our "Summer Sunday Camp." The camp will be held during the worship service for all youth and children. You are all invited to come and bring your friends. This Sunday (6-19) we will be "Painting a Sign' for our brand new garden."

The congregation is listed as 50.

(visit link)
"The 1950's was the vital link to actually today," said Gerald Smith, Broome County Historian. "Even though it was 60 years ago, it transformed the way we looked at ourselves. It was stable, but also a great time of change."
"The population in Broome County was at its peak with nearly 200,000 people."
"Endicott-Johnson was at its prime in the decade. It employed more than 20,000 people. Most of EJ's presence was in Johnson City with facilities in Endicott as well.
Also in Endicott, IBM was just taking off in the 1950s.
"IBM was growing and growing and growing plus we had a lot of other companies," he said
Link Aviation was still in the area in 1950. General Electric was in the town of Union in the Westover plant that was more recently known to house BAE Systems.
Many large companies in the Southern Tier led to lots of retail businesses in the downtown area of Binghamton, Johnson City and Endicott."
"The suburbs in the 50s began to expand outward as people had cars again after World War II. "
Active church?: Yes