Y Felin Millstones - St Dogmaels, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 384949 N 5771397
Y Felin Water Mill - Located in the Heart of St Dogmaels - 'Y Felin Water Mill' is one of the last working, water powered, Flour Mills in Wales. Located in the Village with two names, St Dogmaels or Llandudoch, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Millstones are displayed, propped against wall at the entrance to the Y Felin water mill.
There is a gate to the left of the Mill entrance, to enable you to walk around the side & take photos of the Water Wheel & Mill pond.
This Flour Mill uses water power to grind Welsh organic wholemeal & other flour selections.

"Y Felin Water Mill is one of only two working mills in Wales. The mill has been completely renovated with its original machinery intact. Y Felin dates back to the twelfth century and is thought to have been built by St Dogmaels Abbey. A guided tour of the mill will reveal how their wonderful selection of flour is made, including Welsh organic wholemeal, seed and herb, and garlic and chive. The delightful tea room offers a mouth-watering selection of fresh home-made produce, including scones, cakes, bread and light lunches." - See more at: (visit link)
Type of mill: Water Mill

What did this millstone make?: Flour - Welsh organic wholemeal,