"Vous êtes ici" at Hartmannswillerkopf - Elsass / France
Infomap at the entrance of the monument of the first World War
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Info Sign shows a lot of information about the Hartmannswillerkopf and includes a map about the walking trails around this area.

Source: (visit link) :
"Das Vorgebierge, das sich über 956 m Höhe über die Ebene der Alsace erstreckt, ist ein Denkmal des ersten Weltkrieges. Bei der Feldschlacht in diesem Gebiet kamen 30 000 Männer – Franzosen und Deutsche – unter einem Stahlgewitter und wurden schwer verwundet. Auf beiden Seiten der Kämpfer gab es Streitigkeiten. 1915 wechslten sie 4 Mal das Lager im Gebierge. Die Kämpfe dauerten den ganzen Weltkrieg an. Das historische Monument des Gebirges zählt zu einem der vier nationalen Monumente, das an die tragische Zeit des Weltkrieges erinnert. Um von dieser Zeit etwas zu erfahren werden Rundgänge angeboten: ein Anstieg von 30 min von Vieil-Armand bis zum grossen Kreuz oder ein Rundgang von 2 Stunden und 30 Minuten unter den alten Schutzgräbern und Unterschlüpfen."

EN:
"The promontory which about 956 m height extending beyond the plane of Alsace, is a monument of the first World War. French and German - - In the battle in this region 30 000 men came under a storm of steel and were severely wounded. On both sides of the fighters there were disputes. 1915 wechslten 4 times the stock in Gebierge. Fighting continued throughout World War II. The historic monument of the mountain is one of the four national monuments, which recalls the tragic period of World War II. In order to learn about this time some tours offered: an increase of 30 minutes of Vieil-Armand until the big cross or a tour of 2 hours and 30 minutes under the old graves and protective shelters."
Location Name: Hartmannswillerkopf