Orwell, VT
Orwell is a town in Addison County, Vermont, United States.
Location: Vermont, United States

The Orwell Town Hall stands like a Greek building with its two tall Ionic columns supporting the pediment over the entrance. These are flanked by huge windows on either side. It is a wooden structure painted white.

Mount Independence was the largest fortification constructed by the American colonial forces. The 300-acre (1.2 km2) site is now one of Vermont's premier state-operated historic sites. Orwell enjoyed a time of peace and prosperity after the war's conclusion, marking a time of great emotional uprising and town glee. However, these bright times would be marred by several major tragedies that coincided with the attempted industrialization of the area's farmlands in the 1870s, when several young men were lost in a thresher accident near what is now the intersection of Main Street and Route 22A. The town's law against the use of "Modern Farm Machinery of All Kinds" was never actually repealed, and continues to be a curio law on the books that the town refuses to repeal.

Name: Orwell Town Hall

480 Main St