U.S.S. Ticonderoga - Whitehall, NY
18T E 629017 N 4823438
The hull of the U.S.S. Ticonderoga, a ship that participated in the Battle of Plattsburgh, rests under a shelter by the Skenesborough Museum along the Champlain Canal.
Location: New York, United States

Along the Champlain Canal in downtown Whitehall, is the hull of the U.S.S. Ticonderoga, which took part in the Battle of Plattsburgh.

The hull is located by the Skenesborough Museum, a modest museum that includes history about the town of Whitehall. The museum is on Main Street - park anywhere along the street.

The existing pile is the bottom half of a wooden ship. The pile is covered by a roof supported by wood columns, and further protected by chicken wire. on the structure, in rough letters, is,

"U.S.S. Ticonderoga
- 1812."

A New York history marker nearby has the following text:

"U.S.S. Ticonderoga
Steamer laid at Vergennes
Converted to Warsloop
MacDonough's Flagship 1814
Battle of Plattsburgh
Sunk East By - Raised 1958"

The ship was originally intended to be a steamer cruise ship on Lake Chaplain. Given that it was early in the development of steam boats, this would have been historic on its own. However, it was bought by the U.S. government and made into a warship on the lake, instead. It was involved in the Battle of Plattsburgh, which is at the other end of the lake. It saw heavy gunfire at one point, which it survived, though it was unable to provide support to the flagship, the Saratoga. The ship remained in service through the end of the war, and was laid up in Whitehall. In 1825, it was deemed unseaworthy and was sold, where it was salvaged and presumed skuttled. The remains were found and recoved in 1958, and today, a portion of the hull is now at this location.

Other Sources:

NYHistoric (U.S.S. Ticonderoga):