Riverton Fishing Port. Southland. New Zealand.
Riverton is a picturesque seaside resort on the southern coast of the South Island, with an estuary home to many birds and a safe harbour where the fleet of local fishing boats are based.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Riverton has always been an important fishing port along New Zealand southern coast. Founded in 1835 this community has always had a strong maritime economy.

Riverton was founded as a base for the catching and processing of seals and whales. Captain John Howell established a shore whaling station at Jacob’s River, as Riverton was called then, in 1834.

History Information from A Case Study of RIVERTON By Wayne McClintock:
The Riverton Fishermen's Company Limited was founded as a cooperative in 1972. In those days fishers tailed their rock lobster at sea. The tails were landed at the factory, and then packed into 10 kilogram cartons for export to the United States. This process required a staff of four or five people. Now only one or two staff
are employed in the receiving, weighing and grading of
live rock lobster.
In June 1996 the Riverton Fishermen’s Company Limited had 14 employees servicing 40 vessels fishing out of Riverton and using the company’s facilities. The fishing grounds of these vessels extend from Centre Island, around Stewart Island and as far north as Jacksons Bay and Milford Sound on the West Coast. Two firms based in Riverton use the shells of paua that are harvested by local fishing boats.

The quota management system (QMS) was established by the 1983 Fisheries Act. Fishers who either live, base their vessels, or land their catch from the southern rock lobster fishery at Riverton held 170 tonnes of quota in November 1999.
Riverton had a lot of seasonal fishers catching rock lobster during the boom years. The costs of quota management fees to Ministry of Fisheries, payments for leased quota and registration fees, have made this activity unattractive to part-time and seasonal fishers, and many of them have left the industry.

The Riverton Fishermens Co Ltd continues to process fish for both local and export markets.
Fishing Types: Blue Cod, Gurnard, Flat Fish, Elephant, Monkfish, Groper, Trumpeter, Tarakihi, Red Cod, Ling, Rig, Shark, Dogfish and Leatherjacket, Skate, Rock Lobster and Oysters.

Fishing method: Nets, Lines.

fishing season: Year Round.