Lehigh Valley caboose #95050 - Wiliamsville, NY
17T E 683308 N 4758703
Restored Lehigh Valley steel caboose #95050, built in 1927, located at the Lehigh Valley depot in Wiliamsville, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This caboose was the first steel caboose made at the Sayre, Pa. Lehigh Valley Railroad shops on July 27, 1937. It was one of twenty initially built.
It originally had two upper and lower bunks at one end and a single lower bunk at the other end along with a conductor’s desk, sink, stove and portable table.
The ice box and crew lockers are below the cupola which was used by the crew members to observe their train during their runs.
It was completely restored in 2011-2012 and is on display adjacent to the restored Lehigh Valley depot in Williamsville, NY.
Current Use:
park display/museum