Le Port de Saint-Malo - Manche - Bretagne - France
30U E 572726 N 5389214
[EN] Saint-Malo was one of the most important ports for Great Fishing. [FR] Saint-Malo était l'un des plus importants ports pour la Grande Pêche.
Location: Bretagne, France

[EN] The Saint-Malo port is characterized by a great fishing activity, represented by the Fisheries Society of Saint-Malo. It consists of a specialized vessel for the production of surimi from blue whiting caught in west Ireland and nearby areas (the Joseph Roty with 58 seamen) and a demersal fishing trawler specialized in frozen products, which operates in north Atlantic is (the Grande Hermine with 36 seamen). The port of Saint-Malo has to rest a fleet of 62 vessels comprised of:
- 5 boats for deep sea fishing in the English Channel west or south of Ireland,
- 5 boats for coastal fishing on the Channel Islands,
- 52 vessels for small-scale fishing in coastal areas, or Jersey Rocks Dover, Granville Bay and Bay of Mont Saint-Michel (fishing units performing day trips)

Located in Bouvet Basin, the auction of Saint-Malo, despite the gradual disappearance of the offshore fleet, maintains its business scope mainly by inshore fishermen.

The auction record of 1 500 tonnes / year, of which a majority of shellfish, the Saint Jacques shell well ahead spider crab and clams, lobsters, crabs, etc.

Then come the noble fish and squid.

Computerized auction of Saint-Malo can meet the expectations of stakeholders in the sector by providing a space worthy of a modern harbor and good shelter.

[FR] Le port de Saint-Malo se distingue par une activité de grande pêche,représentée par la Compagnie des pêches de Saint-Malo. Elle se compose d’un navire spécialisé pour la production de surimi à partir de Merlan bleu pêché dans les zones ouest Irlande et proche (le Joseph Roty avec58 marins embarqués) et d’un chalutier de pêche démersale spécialisé en produits congelés, qui opère en atlantique nord est (la Grande Hermine avec 36 marins embarqués). Le port de Saint-Malo présente pour le reste une flottille de 62 navires composée de:
- 5 bateaux pour la pêche hauturière en Manche ouest ou sud de l’Irlande,
- 5 bateaux pour la pêche côtière sur les Iles Anglo-Normandes,
- 52 bateaux pour la petite pêche en zone côtière, de Jersey ou Roches Douvres, en baie de Granville et en baie du Mont-Saint-
Michel (unités de pêche réalisant des sorties à la journée)

Située dans le Bassin Bouvet, la criée de Saint-Malo, malgré la disparition progressive de la flotte hauturière, maintient son activité, portée avant tout par les pêcheurs côtiers.

La criée enregistre un total de 1 500 tonnes/an, parmi lesquelles une majorité de coquillages et crustacés, la coquille Saint-Jacques devançant largement l'araignée de mer, puis les praires, homards, tourteaux, etc.

Viennent ensuite les poissons nobles et la seiche.

Informatisée, la criée de Saint-Malo permet de répondre aux attentes des acteurs de la filière en leur offrant un espace digne d'un port moderne et un abri de qualité.
Fishing Types: shellfish, the the shell Saint-Jacques, spider crab, clams, lobsters, crabs

Fishing method: Net and Set lines

fishing season: Year Round.

Harbor tour: yes

Mémorial:
[EN] For nearly five centuries, a million sailors of the Royal Navy and the ports of the Channel and the Atlantic participated in dangerous fishing trips on the Newfoundland banks. According Lionel Martin, Newfoundlanders captain and president of Memory and Heritage of Terre-Neuvas, 12% of sailors are dead or missing on the Grand Banks. It is to revive the memory of the sailors that the association has erected a memorial to St. Peter and a second similar to Saint-Malo. This one consists of pebbles on which once unfolded cod drying operations. Two bronze plaques recall the names of the ports having armed the Great fishing. [FR] Durant près de cinq siècles, un million de marins de la Royale puis de la marine nationale des ports de la Manche et de l'Atlantique ont participé aux périlleuses campagnes de pêche sur les bancs de Terre-Neuve. D'après Lionel Martin, capitaine terre-neuvas et président de Mémoire et Patrimoine des Terre-Neuvas, 12 % de marins sont morts ou disparus sur les grands bancs. C'est pour raviver la mémoire de ces marins que l'association a érigé un mémorial à Saint-Pierre et un second similaire à Saint-Malo. Celui-ci est composé de galets sur lesquels se déroulaient naguère les opérations de séchage de morues. Deux plaques de bronze rappellent les noms des ports ayant armé à la Grande pêche.

Sale of fish: yes

Fish market: yes