Leeds Castle Chapel -- Maidstone, Kent, UK
31U E 334637 N 5680169
Leeds Castle Chapel, established in 1290 by King Edward I as a Roman catholic chantery for the repose of his wife Queen Eleanor's soul
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are for the entrance of Leeds castle. Being a solid stone castle, a GPS will not work inside.

Leeds Castle is famed for its beauty and history. Today, it is open to the public for tours, events, and conferences. Your admission ticket gets you inside and on an informative guided tour of the castle, with some free time to explore the beautiful and historic grounds as well.

This historic marker stands in The Chapel, which was created in 1290 to ensure masses were frequently said in remembrance of and for the repose of the soul of Queen Eleanor, the wife of Edward I.

It ceased to be a Roman Catholic Chapel during the Reformation.

The interpretive sign reads as follows:

"THE CHAPEL

Queen Eleanor died in 1290. The grieving Edward I established a chantry, or chapel, within the castle for masses to be sung in her memory. Its exact location is not known, but in medieval times, there would have been a private chapel within the Gloriette for the use of the royal family, as well as a larger chapel on the main Castle Island.

This room served as the castle's House Keepers room from the middle of the 18th century until reestablished as a chapel in about 1869 by Charles Wykeham Martin. In Lady Baillie’s time, it became the castles Reading Room, or Morning Room, from where recorded music could be piped into the Banqueting Hall.

The early 16th century carved and gilded lime wood panels of Christ's nativity come from South Germany. This tapestry above the altar is Flemish and dates around 1495.

The Chapel was re-created by the Leeds Castle Foundation and re-consecrated by Dr. Donald Coggan, Archbishop of Canterbury, in 1978."
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Building converted to another use