Henry VIII Banqueting Hall -- Leeds Castle, Maidstone, Kent, UK
31U E 334637 N 5680169
This historical plaque in the Henry VIII Banqueting Hall explains some Tudor experiences at Leeds Castle nearly 500 years ago
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are for the entrance of Leeds castle. Being a solid stone castle, a GPS will not work inside.

Leeds Castle is famed for its beauty and history. Today, it is open to the public for tours, events, and conferences. Your admission ticket gets you inside and on an informative guided tour of the castle, with some free time to explore the beautiful and historic grounds as well.

This historic marker stands in the impressive Henry VIII Banqueting hall, presided over by a stern portrait of Henry himself. The Banqueting Hall is available for rent for parties and conferences at Leeds Castle.

The interpretive sign reads as follows:

"HENRY VIII BANQUETING HALL

In 13th-century, this room would have formed part of the hall and the royal apartments. It is still the largest room in the castle. In 1512 Henry VIII appointed Sir Henry Guildford to be Constable of the Castle and he set about repairing and upgrading, installing fireplaces with chimneys. He also put in the magnificent bay window in this room.

The painting to the right of the fireplace shows the Royal Fleet setting sail from Dover to France, where Henry VIII met François I with their respective courts for a great tournament. That site became known as the Field of the Cloth of Gold. Henry left Greenwich Palace accompanied by 3,397 people on Sunday 21st May, 1520, and reached Leeds Castle the next day. Catherine of Aragon traveled in the same procession with the personal retinue of 1,175. They stayed in the castle for the night and then moved on towards Dover the following day.

This room was completely redesigned by Rateau in 1927. The intricately carved beams of the ceiling in the magnificent ebony floor with its double dovetailed joints were installed and the elaborate grills in the floor are part of the central heating system. Many of the beams are hollow to allow electric cables to pass through them. The 16th century carved Caen stone fireplace was imported by Ratteau from a château in France.

The room was used by Lady Baillie’s guests for cocktails, or together after dinner. The floor is sprung for dancing and music was a regular feature of house parties."
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Leeds Castle Foundation