The Queen's Gallery -- Leeds Castle, Maidstone, Kent, UK
30U E 665362 N 5680169
This historical plaque in the Queen's Gallery explains the history of the four marble busts displayed here (in case you don't recognize them) and explains how the room's function changed over the centuries
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are for the entrance of Leeds castle. Being a solid stone castle, a GPS will not work inside.

Leeds Castle is famed for its beauty and history. Today, it is open to the public for tours, events, and conferences. Your admission ticket gets you inside and on an informative guided tour of the castle, with some free time to explore the beautiful and historic grounds as well.

This historic marker stands in the Queen's Gallery, part of the elegant chambers of Queen Catherine de Valois, wife of English King Henry V, which became a servant's hall in the 20th century.

The interpretive sign reads as follows:

"QUEEN’S GALLERY

Between 1278 and 1290 the Gloriette took on the basic appearance. It has today. This room would've had smaller, decorated stained-glass windows at that time. The fireplace dates from Henry VII’s ownership of the castle. His heraldic arms and those of his first wife, Catherine of Aragon (1485-1536) are found carved in each corner of the stonework.

The four marble busts are of King Henry VIII and his three children: Edward VI, Mary I, and Elizabeth I. They were commissioned by John, 1st Baron Lumley (c. 1533-1609), who wanted statues of the four monarchs through whose reigns he lived. The sculptor has not been identified, but all four must have been completed before 1569, the year that Lumley was imprisoned in the Tower of London.

When the front section of the castle was rebuilt in 1822, this room formed part of the servants quarters. It was used as a private writing room by Lady Baillie after Rateau had redesigned it and installed the ceiling in 1927."
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Leeds Castle Foundation