Agincourt 600 -- Leeds Castle, Maidstone, Kent, UK
30U E 665362 N 5680169
The second of two historical plaques in the Queen's Room, this marker explains Henry V's improbable victory at the Battle of Agincourt, which set the stage for his marriage to Catherine de Valois
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are for the entrance of Leeds castle. Being a solid stone castle, a GPS will not work inside.

Leeds Castle is famed for its beauty and history. Today, it is open to the public for tours, events, and conferences. Your admission ticket gets you inside and on an informative guided tour of the castle, with some free time to explore the beautiful and historic grounds as well.

This historic marker stands in the Queen's Room, the elegant chambers of Queen Catherine de Valois, wife of English King Henry V.

The interpretive sign reads as follows:

"AGINCOURT 600

2015 marks the 600th anniversary of the battle of Agincourt in which Henry V, royal owner of Leeds Castle, defeated the mighty French army during the Hundred Years War between France and England.

Through his French ancestry, Henry made claim to the throne of France and when negotiations with the French king failed, he determined to invade, crossing the channel with 11,000 men to Normandy.

He laid siege to the town of Harfleur that withstood the onslaught far more robustly than Henry had anticipated. Many troops were lost to injury and disease. However, when the town was finally secured, they marched onto Calais, much depleted. Before reaching the port, there were intercepted by a massive French army waiting for them at Agincourt. Battle was unavoidable.

Against all the odds Henry won the day through his skillful tactics and the incredible might of his longbow men. Pulling weight of 150 pounds per bow, at the height of the battle, the sky was said to be darkened with 20,000 arrows in the air at a time."
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Leeds Castle Foundation