Lower Bridge Corridor -- Leeds Castle, Maidstone, Kent, UK
31U E 334637 N 5680169
A historical sign at the Lower Bridge Corridor explains the history of this passageway, which in 1822 replaced a drawbridge that gave access to Leeds Castle from the 13th-19th centuries
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are for the entrance of Leeds castle. Being a solid stone castle, a GPS will not work inside.

Leeds Castle is famed for its beauty and history. Today, it is open to the public for tours, events, and conferences. Your admission ticket gets you inside and on an informative guided tour of the castle, with some free time to explore the beautiful and historic grounds as well.

This historic marker stands in the Lower Bridge Corridor, which had been the location of a drawbridge that gave (or denied) access to Leeds Castle and the Royals within.

The sign reads as follows:

"LOWER BRIDGE CORRIDOR

You are now on the lowest level of the three-story stone bridge, built in the 19th century to replace the wooden drawbridge that had linked the two islands since the 13th century. The corridor leads to the Gloriette,, the castle's keep or main tower, that housed the royal apartments and was the safest and most defensible section of the building. “Gloriette” is a Spanish term for a Moorish garden building and is used here as this part of the castle and its parkland views owe much to the influence of the Spanish princess Eleanor of Castile, the castle’s first royal owner.

The armour in the core door is on loan from the Royal Armouries and is mainly English, dating from the 17th century. Other weapons, you may see around the castle were part of Lady Baillie’s decorative schemes.

The rooms you are about to visit on the ground floor are modern recreations of how the interior of the castle might have looked during the medieval and Tudor periods."
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Leeds Castle Foundation