The Heraldry Room -- Leeds Castle, Maidstone, Kent, UK
31U E 334637 N 5680169
A historical plaques in the Heraldry Room explains the history of some renovations at Leeds Castle and the importance of the portraits hanging on the wall
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are for the entrance of Leeds castle. Being a solid stone castle, a GPS will not work inside.

Leeds Castle is famed for its beauty and history. Today, it is open to the public for tours, events, and conferences. Your admission ticket gets you inside and on an informative guided tour of the castle, with some free time to explore the beautiful and historic grounds as well.

This historic marker stands in the Heraldry Room, one of the first rooms you enter on the tour of Leeds Castle.

The marker reads as follows:

"HERALDRY ROOM

This room is in the center of what is now called the New Castle. In 1822 it was part of the Great Hall, but in 1927 it was altered for Lady Baillie to use a library. The ornate plaster ceiling was installed at this time and is taken from molds of an early 17th century ceiling with strap-work decoration- a stylized representation of straps of leather.

In 1938, the room was reduced to its present size and became the servant’s hall.

The portraits above the paneling are mostly of members of the Fairfax family, who inherited the castle by marriage to the 17th century owners, the Culpepers. Along with the castle, they also inherited huge estates in Virginia, America, granted to Lord Culpeper by King Charles II (r. 1660-1685). The family continued to own land and had great influence in Virginia until American independence."
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Leeds Castle Foundation