United Methodist Church - Mokane, MO
Gonna make some assumptions about the building, see inside.

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: Fulton Ave. (MO-C) & Oak St., Mokane
Pastor: Church sign- Pati Robertson; Web site-Pati Tynes

1st assumption: Pastor got married or divorced...first name uncommon enough spelling to assume same person, so different last name: got married; got divorced.

Second assumption: First church was built here by the Methodist in 1893...the corner stone on this building says: 1912.
Dates in the corner of some stained glass says 1900.
Assumption is this building was built in 1912 and parts of the old building (or buildings) were included in the construction.

Text of sign:

UNITED METHODIST
CHURCH

Worship service    8:45 A.M.
Sunday School    10:00 A.M.
Pati Robertson, Pastor

"The first house in the present location of Mokane was a brick, two story house with a basement, known as the Smith place. When it was built prior to the Civil War, it was the farm house of most of the land on which Mokane is now built. The Missouri, Kansas, and Texas Railroad took possession of the rail lines to St. Louis on July 1, 1893. After this date, a frame, two story school house was built and the Methodist and Christian Churches were also built." ~ Kingdom of Callaway Historical Society

"The history of Mokane on the Kingdom of Callaway Historical Society website mentions that a Methodist church was constructed in the community after 1895. . A 1912 photograph of the Mokane Methodist Church shows a frame center steeple church with some Gothic Revival detail. This church likely dates, however to the 1910s or 1920s, replacing one that was either destroyed by fire or natural disaster or which was outgrown by the congregation.

"The side steeple property type is another variation on the gable-end church. Like the gable-end and center steeple church types, these buildings are generally rectangular in shape with the entrance in the broad gable end. The defining characteristic of the sidesteeple church is the tower located at one corner of the façade, or attached to one side. Gottfried and Jennings note that the entrance is generally located in the tower, though this is not universally so in Callaway County where in two cases, the entrance has historically been centered in the façade.

"As a class in Callaway County, side steeple churches were constructed using a variety of materials and examples can be found in frame, brick, and rusticated concrete block. One masonry example, the Mokane United Methodist Church, also extensively used pressed metal panels on the gable ends, tower and roof. All examples in Callaway County have some Late Victorian details, and most have Gothic pointed arch windows. Common alterations to these buildings include additions to the rear or side and the application of modern siding and/or installation of new windows." ~ State Historic Preservation Office, Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1912