St. Anne - Sainte-Anne de Beaupré, QC
19T E 353449 N 5209623
Saint Anne (also known as Ann or Anna) of David's house and line, was the mother of the Virgin Mary and grandmother of Jesus Christ, according to apocryphal Christian and Islamic tradition.
Location: Québec, Canada

St. Anne is patroness of unmarried women, housewives, women in labor, grandmothers, horseback riders, cabinet-makers,[10] and the Mi'kmaq people of Canada. As the Mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary, the devotion to St Anne as the patron of miners arises from the medieval comparison between the Virgin Mary and Christ and precious metals - silver and gold. Anne's womb was considered the source from which these precious metals were mined. St Anne is also said to be a patron saint of sailors and a protector from storms.

This statue is located inside The Basilica of Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré.
The Basilica has been credited by the Catholic Church with many miracles of curing the sick and disabled. It is an important Catholic sanctuary which receives about a half-million pilgrims each year. The peak period of pilgrimage is around July 26, the feast of Saint Anne, the patron saint of Quebec.
Because of the popularity of the shrine, the building was enlarged several times to accommodate all the pilgrims. In 1876, the first basilica opened for worship. The former basilica was destroyed in a fire on March 29, 1922. The present-day basilica was built on the site of the prior church in 1926.

Architects Maxime Roisin, Louis N. Audet and Joseph-Égilde-Césaire Daoust collaborated on the project from 1923-1931. After the end of the financial recession, the work on the interior resumed in 1937, and was finally completed in 1946.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: inside of basilica