Col du Bonhomme (Vosges)
32U E 357204 N 5336409
Pass "Le Bonhomme", at the border of the French departments of Vosges and Haut-Rhin (Lorraine / Alsace)
Location: Grand-Est, France

Le col du Bonhomme est l'un des principaux cols du massif des Vosges, il est l'un des cols les plus fréquentés des Vosges.
Il est emprunté en semaine par les véhicules de transport lourds,
parfois des milliers de véhicules par jour, souvent de gabarit internationaux.

Situé à l'altitude de 949 mètres, le col relie la haute vallée lorraine de la Meurthe, précisément à partir de Plainfaing et de la vallée de Barançon, et la haute vallée alsacienne de la Weiss – plus précisément d'un affluent, la Béhine qui arrose la commune du Bonhomme – par la route nationale 415. Saint-Dié-des-Vosges et Colmar sont respectivement à 26 et 32 kilomètres de part et d'autre du col. La route des Crêtes y traverse la nationale, venant du col du Louschbach (979 m) et se dirigeant vers le col du Pré de Raves (1 005 m) et le col des Bagenelles.

L'endroit de passage – parfois stratégique – apparaît un lieu d'affrontements au fil des siècles.

Source and more on wikipedia (FR)

[EN]
The Col du Bonhomme (French pronunciation: ?[k?l dy b?.n?m]) (elevation 949 m (3,114 ft)) is a mountain pass in the Vosges Mountains of France. The pass connects Kaysersberg (Haut-Rhin) with Saint-Dié-des-Vosges (Vosges) (east – west) and is also crossed by the Route des Crêtes (north – south). The pass takes its name from the nearby village of Le Bonhomme, 6 km to the east.

From the east, the climb starts at Ammerschwihr, passing through Kaysersberg and Le Bonhomme en route. From this direction, the total ascent is 22.1 km (13.7 mi) long climbing 714 m (2,343 ft) at an average gradient of 3.2%, with a maximum of 7.4%.

From the west, the climb starts at Saulcy-sur-Meurthe passing through Fraize. This climb is 20.0 km (12.4 mi) long, at an average gradient of 2.8%, climbing 564 m (1,850 ft). The maximum gradient is 6.5%.

The pass can also be reached from Sainte-Marie-aux-Mines via the Route des Crêtes (D48), passing Col des Bagenelles (903 m (2,963 ft)) and Col du Pré de Raves (1,005 m (3,297 ft)) en route, with the highest point reached at 1,062 m (3,484 ft), 3.5 km (2.2 mi) before the Col du Bonhomme. The total distance is 18.4 km (11.4 mi) gaining 589 m (1,932 ft) in height at an average gradient of 3.2%. The central section, the last 7 km (4.3 mi) before the Col du Pré de Raves averages 6.5%.

Source and more on wikipedia (EN)