No. 2182, Letecke muzeum Metodeje Vlacha, CZ
The aviation museum of Metodej Vlach.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The collection includes over 25 aircrafts, the originals, and replica from the pioneering period to contemporary times, and it is placed in the main hall. Most aircrafts are fully functional. Everybody can try the art of piloting on prepared simulators with the aircrafts from the WWI period. Other simulators enable the experience of overloading during aircraft turning or parachute diving.

In the first floor, the visitors can enjoy extensive collection of original radio-stations, aviation cameras, uniforms, overalls, machines, and other aviation devices from the start of aviation until contemporary time.

The main aviation highlights include the flying replica of aircraft of Metodej Vlach, the constructor, and aviation technician, who built the first Czech aircraft propelled with car motor in Mladá Boleslav in 1912, and flew it himself, and also aircraft Polikarpov Po-2 Russian, flying original from 1937.

CZ
Konstruktér Metodej Vlach (visit link) se totiž stal prvním ceským letcem, který prímo v Mladé Boleslavi vzlétl na vlastnorucne vyrobeném stroji poháneném automobilovým motorem.

Samotná stavba muzea byla dokoncena již v predchozím roce a vzápetí získala titul Stavba roku 2014. Nevšední vzhled budovy našel svou inspiraci práve v letectví. Její tvary odkazují na první stíhací letoun typu Stealth Lockheed F-117 Nighthawk.

Moderní plášt však ukrývá historické skvosty. Interiér muzea totiž prezentuje predevším pocátky letectví. Uvnitr si mohou návštevníci prohlédnout na 25 replik i originálu dobových letadel. Vedle repliky již zminovaného letadla Metodeje Vlacha patrí mezi nejcennejší exponáty muzea Polikarpov PO-2 – vyrobený v roce 1937 a jeden z osmi létajících stroju tohoto typu na svete (tri z nich jsou registrovány v USA).
Opening Times:
Otevřeno denně 9:00 do 17:00 včetně svátků a pondělků