Skenesborough Museum - Whitehall, NY
18T E 629017 N 4823544
The Skenesborough Museum has displays about the history of Whitehall, NY, that include dioramas, ship models and rooms of interesting artifacts of life in Whitehall.
Location: New York, United States

In Whitehall, along the Champlain Canal, is the Skenesborough Museum.

The Skenesborough Museum is located on Skenesborough Drive, across the street from the municipal offices of Whitehall. Park along the street.

The building is mostly museum with a significant portion that is for tourist information. There is a desk in the center that is before you as you enter the building from the street. The person there was very informative about everything from history to other places to see while in the city. Around the desk are several historical displays. To the far wall on the right is a diorama with a presentation that features historical events and landmarks. Also around are many ship models. Some of the models were of boats that were part of the naval fleet built by Gen. Benedict Arnold on the lake. Some are of ships that were cruise ships on Lake Champlain. There is also a keystone from the first house in Whitehall.
Theme:
Cultural history