Reykjavik’s Old Harbour - Reykjavik, Iceland
Reykjavik’s Old Harbour is the main fishing port in the Reykjavik area of Iceland.
Location: Iceland

"Reykjavík is a fishing village. Everything is full of life by the old harbour. In the morning the fishermen go to sea and return later in the day with their catch of the day. As you stand on the pier you can feel the history of Reykjavík and watch the harbour life, the fishermen, people walking and enjoying life or young kids with their rods trying to catch some fish."

--Source (visit link)

"Port of Reykjavík: The Port of Reykjavík is part of a harbour company for Reykjavík and a number of municipalities in the vicinity. The old Port of Reykjavík was built in the years 1913 - 1917 and is therefore celebrating its 100 years anniversary next year. The old harbour is the main fishing port in the area, but is also a service port with an ever growing harbour dedicated to tourist activity (for example whale watching). The main gateway to and from Iceland is through Sundaport in Reykjavík, which is an ever growing container port that has been operational since 1968."

"Reykjavík, although not as dependent on the fishing industry as some of the smaller towns is actually the biggest fishing harbour in Iceland. The city celebrates Fishermen’s day with the Festival of the Sea, a two-day celebration of the ocean around us and its importance to Icelandic culture. The festival takes place at the old harbour area, an exciting neighbourhood in Reykjavík, where new restaurants, shops, artist workshops and other businesses are popping up and offers a plethora of fun events for kids and adults alike."

Fishing Types: Salmon, cod

Fishing method: Line fishing/trawling