Petersburg City Hall - Petersburg, Virginia
Historic city hall formerly post office and customs house in Petersburg, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Petersburg City Hall

From Wikipedia:

Petersburg City Hall is a historic city hall building located at Petersburg, Virginia. It was designed by architect Ammi B. Young and built between 1856 and 1859, as the U.S. Customs House and Post Office. It is a three-story, three bay by eight bay, Italian Renaissance Revival style brick building faced in granite. It measures 46 feet wide and 100 feet deep and was expanded to its present size in 1908-1910. During the American Civil War the building served as the headquarters of the Confederate Army. The Post Office moved to a new building in 1936, and the building became the City Hall in 1938.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. It is located in the Petersburg Courthouse Historic District.

The building appears to be well maintained.

129--141 N. Union St.