'Herz-Jesu-Kirche' - Koblenz/Deutschland/RLP
Heart of Jesus-Chist-Church in Koblenz, Germany
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Die Herz-Jesu-Kirche ist eine katholische Kirche in der Altstadt von Koblenz, die im Rahmen der südlichen Stadterweiterung von 1900 bis 1903 errichtet wurde. Sie gehört zu den bedeutendsten neuromanischen Sakralbauten in Deutschland. Nördlich der Pfarrkirche schließt sich das Löhr-Center an, ein innerstädtisches Einkaufszentrum. Sie trägt das Patrozinium der Verehrung des heiligsten Herzens Jesu.

The Sacred Heart Church is a Catholic church in the old city of Koblenz, which was built as part of the southern city expansion from 1900 to 1903. It is one of the most important neo-Romanesque religious buildings in Germany. North of the parish church, the Löhr Center closes at an inner city shopping center. She wears the patronal feast of the devotion to the Sacred Heart of Jesus.

Herz Jesu Kirche in Koblenz

Facts: 1900-1903 erbaut von Becker und Falkowski 1952-1953 Wiederaufbau