À Nos Glorieux Disparus - To Our Glorious Missing- Saint-Hyacinthe, Québec
18T E 660097 N 5054514
Cette plaque commémorative est dédiée aux personnes de la région victimes des deux grandes guerres ainsi que de la guerre de Corée. This memorial plaque is dedicated to the residents of this community who died during both World Wars and the Korean War.
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette plaque commémorative, érigée par la ville de Saint-Hyacinthe, est dédiée aux personnes de la région victimes de la premiere et deuxieme guerre mondiales ainsi qu'à la guerre de Corée. Elle est fixée sur un mur de béton et est accompagnée d’une autre plaque placée par la Légion royale canadienne.

L'inscription sur la plaque se lit comme suit:

À la mémoire de NOS GLORIEUX DISPARUS lors des guerres
1914-1918, 1939-1945 et la guerre de Corée.

This memorial plaque, erected by the City of Saint-Hyacinthe, is dedicated to the residents of this community who died during the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War. The plaque is mounted on a cement wall which carries another plaque erected by the Royal Canadian legion.

The inscription on the plaque reads as follows. (Translated from the above noted text)

To OUR GLORIOUS MISSING during the wars
1914-1918, 1939-1945 and the Korean War.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War

In Honor Of: Nos Glorieux Disparus - Our Glorious Missing

Marker Text:
À la mémoire de NOS GLORIEUX DISPARUS lors des guerres 1914-1918, 1939-1945 et la guerre de Corée. To OUR GLORIOUS MISSING during the wars 1914-1918, 1939-1945 and the Korean War.

Who Put it Here?: La ville de Saint-Hyacinthe - The city of Saint-Hyacinthe

Description of Memorial:
monument, un mur de béton commémoratif et une longue plaque de bronze, est dédié aux personnes de la région victimes de la Première et de la Seconde Guerres mondiales, ainsi que de la guerre de Corée. This memorial , which encompassed a concrete memorial wall and a long bronze plaque, is dedicated to the local war dead of the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War.