Monument des Diables Bleus - Alsace, France
Monument near the highest peak of the Vosges mountains
Location: Grand-Est, France

Source: (visit link) :
"68500 Guebwiller
OT de Guebwiller - Soultz et Pays du Florival"

"Le monument des Diables Bleus a été érigé sur le plus haut sommet des Vosges, le Grand Ballon (1424 mètres d’altitude). Il est composé d’une pyramide en granit et d’une statue en bronze (sculpteurs Vermare et Moreau Vautier) à l’effigie d’un Chasseur Alpin.

Inauguré le 25 septembre 1927, le monument est dépossédé de sa statue de bronze par les troupes allemandes en septembre 1940, mais retrouve la majesté qu’on lui connaît aujourd’hui en octobre 1960 (statue du sculpteur Bouret 1960).

Le Monument des Diables Bleus a été élevé en souvenir des troupes alpines qui réussirent à conquérir de haute lutte les sommets des Vosges et à s’y maintenir durant toute la première guerre mondiale au prix de terribles sacrifices."

EN:
The Blue Devils monument was erected on the highest peak in the Vosges, the Grand Ballon (1424 meters). It consists of a granite pyramid and a bronze statue (Vermare Moreau Vautier and sculptors) bearing the image of a Chasseur Alpin.
Opened September 25, 1927, the monument is stripped of his bronze statue by German troops in September 1940, but found the majesty we see today in October 1960 (statue by sculptor Bouret 1960).
The Blue Devils Monument was raised in memory of the Alpine troops who managed to conquer-fought peaks of the Vosges and maintain it throughout the first world war at the cost of terrible sacrifices.

Admission Prices:
Free