"American Legion Post No. 55" - Bonners Ferry, Idaho
The American Legion Post # 55 in Bonners Ferry is located at 6416 Kootenai Street.
Location: Idaho, United States

The American Legion Post 55 has served Bonners Ferry veterans since 1987. The Legion has 200 members, which about 100 to 120 live in Boundary County. A core group of 10, attend meetings regularly. This American Legion is not currently active except for the monthly meetings.

The brick building is considered historically significant and was build around 1955. There is a large sign that towers about the building and a crest on the brick showing on the building. At one point this building was for sale and features a two story brick building that is home to a fully functional bar, 5 baths, 2 stages, large dance floor and a huge seating space. Upstairs is an open convention hall with commercial kitchen.
oops
Street address: 6416 Kootenai Street