City Of York Coat Of Arms - Bradford, Uk
30U E 580890 N 5963345
This coat of arms is high on the right hand side of the eastern side of the Cartwright Hall building that is located in Lister Park.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Lister Park

Lister park was originally the grounds of a large house owned by Samuel Cunliffe-Lister, a local successful mill owner. After he moved to a village called Masham, and built an even large house he sold the grounds cheaply to Bradford Council on condition that it became a public park.

Cartwright Hall

About 20 years after he sold his house and grounds to Bradford he visited the house and was appalled to see that the house had been neglected and fallen into a state of repair.

He decided to use the original £20,000 from the sale of the house to build a permanent art gallery on the site of the old house. It was opened in 1904 and continues to operate as an art gallery.

The building is now a Grade II Historic England Listed Building. link

There a number of coat of arms high up on the building, relevant to Samuel Cunliffe-Lister and the area around.

The City of York Coat of Arms
The city was founded by the Romans as Eboracum in 71 AD. It became the capital of the Roman province of Britannia Inferior, and later of the kingdoms of Northumbria and Jórvík.

The municipality is the traditional county town of Yorkshire to which it gives its name.

As Cartwright Hall is in Yorkshire this is an appropriate coat of arm for the building.

The coart of arms are carved in stone and are the official symbol of City of York Council, the local government of the City of York, England. The borough has been extended a number of times from the original city contained within the city walls. However, the arms have remained the same throughout all these changes to the borough.

The arms consist of a shield with cross of St. George. There are lions on the cross, three vertical, and three horizontal, a total of five as the centre lion intersects in the middle.

The use of St George's Cross shows the strong English influences and the former importance of the city of York when King Edward III made it the capital during the fighting against Scotland. The five lions represent acknowledgement of the City's strong support for the Monarchy. It is thought that it was during the reign of Edward III that the coat of arms was first granted. link
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: The City of York