FORMER Sanger Presbyterian Church - Sanger, TX
14S E 669727 N 3693038
Built in 1902, the former sanctuary of the Sanger Presbyterian Church was restored in 2016 by the City of Sanger, with plans to use it as an event center. It is located at 401 7th Street.

There is no longer a Presbyterian church of any kind in Sanger. The sanctuary is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and the subject of a 1972 Texas Historical Marker:

Founded 1896, in 1902 built this structure on land given by Jack R. Sullivan, a Baptist. With town's best auditorium, this became site of school and civic programs; elocution and music were taught here.

Community bought building when congregation in 1971 moved to a new church.

While the sanctuary served as Sanger's public library until 1995, it eventually was vacated and was all but derelict until 2016 (See link). There is an old photo of the church in the Images of America series's "Around Sanger", as well as a mystery photo found in the walls in 2005. The photo shows a group of people, identities unknown, and the event's purpose unknown.

Presbyterian Denomination: Unknown

Status: Converted to other use