Nathaniel Friend House - Petersburg, Virginia
Historic house and storefront in Petersburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Nathaniel Friend House

From Nomination form:

The Nathaniel Friend House is a three-and-one-half-story, Federal style, commercial/ residential structure located on its original site at 27-29 Bollingbrook Street, Petersburg, Virginia. The prime structure (that facing Bollingbrook Street) of the three-section complex remains in relative good structural condition and is essentially unaltered on the exterior above the first floor. It is built of brick laid in Flemish bond with splayed stone arches complete with keystones above the windows i? each of its six bays. An unusually large lunette with (original sashes stored in attic) ornaments the west gable. The west elevation has had several window openings closed but their keystones remain in place. The gabled roof is presently sheathed in metal; on its front slope is a pair of well-detailed dormer windows...

The Nathaniel Friend House' is an outstanding example of urban Federal archi-tecture. It was built by the wealthy import-export merchant, Nathaniel Friend, Jr., who also served as the !Jayor of Petersburg in 1812-13. He purchased the corner at Bollingbrook Street and Market Lane (now Cockade Alley) for $7,000 from Robert Bolling, William Haxall, et.als., in 1815. In 1816 the Virginia Flutual Assurance Society issued him an insurance policy for twenty-one thousand dollars to cover three brick buildings on this corner. These buildings are described as being thcee stories high with dormer windows and slate roof. Fronting on Bollingbrook Street were two handsome stores. At the rear of this structure bias a two-story kitchen and a double-chimneyed smokehouse. The complex was built of Flemish bond and roofed with slate.

The Friend House appears to be well maintained and in good condition.  It currently has a restaurant on the first floor and residences above.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1815