Lamb -- St George's Lane, Canterbury, Kent, UK
A random statue of a lamb in the bus drop-off area of Whitefriar's Shopping Centre in Canterbury
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This bronze sculpture of a lamb standing on a tall tree stump is appropriate in this city with such a long religious history of pilgrimages and religious orders.

A plaque inset in the sidewalk reads simply:

"LAMB
by Kenny Hunter"

From the Whitefriar's website, more on this nice piece of public art: (visit link)

"Public Art

Throughout the construction of Whitefriars, a series of public art installations were commissioned to enable visitors to engage in innovative ways with the project.

. . .

The Lamb

A second permanent art installation by Kenny Hunter was installed in St George's Lane. The bronze work addresses a diverse range of historical, religious and contemporary social currents through its singular sculptural form - a lamb standing on a tree stump. This organic, pastoral composition contrasts strongly with its location. The result is an intimate, tactile and ancient form placed within a busy public environment of modernity.

Kenny Hunter's inspiration for the work includes William Blake's 'Jerusalem', the hymn being synonymous with English identity and yearning for social justice."
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Lamb

Figure Type: Animal