The Abbot's Mill -- Canterbury, Kent, UK
31U E 366121 N 5682985
A historic marker at the River Great Stour preserves the history of a mill destroyed accidentally in 1933, that had previously stood here for 800 years
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This historic marker stands at the entrance gate to the Abbot's Mill Garden along the River Great Stour in Canterbury.

The marker reads as follows:

"THE ABBOT’S MILL
Canterbury's Riverside Great Stour Way

A water mill stood on this eastern branch of the River Great Stour for 800 years until 1933. The mill was bought by Abbot Hugh II (1126-51) for St. Augustine's Abbey and remained in the Abbey's hands until the dissolution of the Monastery in 1538.

The mill was rebuilt in 1792, using materials from the city wall immediately to the north. These materials are still in evidence in the surviving foundations.

The new Mel designed by John Smeaton, who also designed the Eddystone Lighthouse, stood over 30m high and had six working floors and an octagonal observatory in the center of the roof. The two waterwheels which worked the machinery were 4.8m in diameter and 2.1m wide.

The mill was destroyed by fire on the 17 October 1933 whilst being repainted. Overlooking the river, Mill House is a scaled-down version of the old mill. It was designed by a local architect.

For more information, visit Canterbury.gov.uk/riversidewalk"
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign