Canadian Car & Foundry - Thunder Bay, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Canadian Car & Foundry was the main plant of Canada's largest manufacturer during the Second World War. Workers built 1,451 Hawker Hurricanes that were essential during the battle of Britain and 835 Curtiss Helldivers, significantly expanding Allied air power.

The factory is now owned by Bombardier, one of the world's largest light rail and rail transit designers and manufacturers. Included in the wartime workforce here were approximately 3,000 women. One woman, Elizabeth Muriel Gregory "Elsie" MacGill, is recognized here with her own Canadian National Historic Site plaque. According to the plaque she made remarkable contributions to aeronautical engineering by introducing mass-production techniques for the Hawker Hurricane.

Admission Fee: 0

Opening Days/Times: