Ruins of St. George's Church -- Canterbury, Kent, UK
31U E 366277 N 5682419
St. George's Church stood in the center of Canterbury near the cathedral for over 400 years, until it was destroyed by bombs dropped during German air raids that were part of the Baedecker Blitz
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

During WWII, the Germans changed their British Blitz bombing strategy slightly to include not just places of military significance like factories, bridges, and railroads, but to include places of high cultural and historic importance. The Germans believed that bombing cultural treasures would destroy the morale of the British people far more than bombing some factory would. The Germans used pre-war tourist guides, published by the German firm Baedecker, to select their targets. Of course, Canterbury and the Canterbury Cathedral were prime target for the Luftwaffe.

Canterbury was bombed three times, but the Cathedral somehow was missed. St. George the Martyr's Church, a Medieval Gothic church dating from the 1200s near the Cathedral, was heavily damaged.

The church was demolished as a safety hazard, leaving only the tower to stand as a monument to the history of the church (British playwright Christopher Marlowe was baptized here), but also to the Baedecker raids that brought the war to Canterbury.

A plaque on the St George's Tower reads as follows:

"This plaque was unveiled on June 1st 1992 by the Lord Mayor of Canterbury to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Baedeker Raid on this city on the night of June 1st 1942 and is placed at the centre of the devastation.

'The darkness has passed away and the true light is already shining' 1 John 28."

From the Imperial War Museum website: (visit link)

"What Were The Baedeker Raids?
By Amanda Mason

In spring 1942, the German Air Force (Luftwaffe) launched a series of destructive air raids against historic towns and cities in Britain.

These attacks were termed the 'Baedeker' raids after the famous German travel guides.

It is thought that the 'Baedeker' raids were a reprisal for the Royal Air Force's bombing of Lübeck and other historic towns in Germany. This photograph shows the extent of damage to Lübeck after the Royal Air Force (RAF) raid on 28-29 March 1942. . . .

. . .

Canterbury was raided on 31 May-1 June. Many houses, shops and notable buildings such as the Corn Exchange and City Market were destroyed in the raid, together with the bus depot, three churches and two schools. . . . Canterbury was hit again two nights later and again on 6-7 June. In the three raids, 45 people were killed and a similar number injured."

From Britain Express, more on St. George's: (visit link)

"St George's Tower
History, tourist information, and nearby accommodation

The clock tower is all that remains of the medieval church of St George the Martyr. The church is best known as the place where playwright Christopher Marlowe was baptised.

It is not clear when the first church on this High Street site was built; it is possible that there was a Saxon church here, possibly as early as the 7th century. However, the earliest evidence we have only pushes the date back to the 11th century. However, recent archaeological excavations have discovered a late Iron Age or early Roman ditch beneath the church.

The church was expanded several times from the 12th to 14th century; a testament to the rapid growth of medieval Canterbury. During one of these expansions in the late 14th or early 15th century the current clock tower was added. At that time it would have stood within the west nave of the church. It features a crenellated parapet and two-light windows in Perpendicular style.

When the nearby church of St Mary Magdalene in Burgate was largely demolished in 1872, St George's was expanded again to take in the extra parishioners. However, this enlarged church of St George was not destined to last, as the church was badly damaged by German bombs on 1 June, 1942. That same raid totally destroyed the nearby house in which Christopher Marlowe was born.

The church was demolished in 1955, but the tower was saved to stand as a historic landmark.

About St George's Tower