Muslibegovic House - Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina
33T E 728286 N 4802619
This is a house-museum dedicated to the subject of daily life during the Ottoman Empire occupation of Mostar.
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

This small museum is hosted by a 17th Century house which is, by itself, the museum. Of course, inside one will find objects and furniture from those times, which constitute the collection of the museum.

What is odd, unique, is that the place is at the same time a hotel. So, some areas of the house are closed, reserved to the guests, while others can be visited.

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"Muslibegovic House is a National Monument and a museum located in Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina. The monument complex includes a residential building and two courtyards, including the surrounding walls with entrance gateways, and movable property. Some of its most valuable exhibits include the manuscript of the Qur'an made by Sami (pupil of Hajji Hafiz Muhamed Sevkije),[not in citation given] levhas from 1855, and a decorated sabre from 1866. The residential complex of the Muslibegovic family, located in Mostar's Brankovac mahala, dates from the second half of the 18th century.

The main house was extended in the period between 1871 and 1872, when two rooms were added on the ground floor and two additional ones on the upper floor. This was also the time when the mutvak (summer kitchen), larder/storeroom and cistern were constructed - as evidenced by the building permit written in Turkish and issued by the Mostar beledija (municipality). According to a former building owner, Muhamed Muslibegovic, the building works were carried out by a man referred to as Janjic, though the wood carvings, which took two years to complete, were imported from other regions. The house was commissioned by Mehmed Muslibegovic, who owned extensive land properties, particularly in Popovo polje.

The Muslibegovic family house is considered one of the most significant examples of residential architecture of the Ottoman period Herzegovina. The complex has preserved its original residential use and ownership over the years.

Today, the section of a building is used as hotel and it consists of twelve bedrooms. Expedia Travel placed the Muslibegovic House into the top-ten accommodation locations in the world for 2010."
Theme:
Daily life during the Ottoman Empire occupation of Mostar.