Mokane Christian Church - Mokane, MO
15S E 597762 N 4281427
Church has slate siding - and built on an impossibly steep hill, parishioners must have enjoyed the climb.

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: Fulton Ave. (MO-C), Mokane
Built approx 1893

Mokane is a name derived from the railroad company that caused the town to be founded: Missouri (MO, Kansas (KAN, & Eastern (E) Railroad.

Text of sign:

Mokane Christian Church
(Disciples of Christ)
Dr. Jim Hogue, Minister
Worship First and Third Sundays
At 10:30 AM
Sunday School Every Sunday At 9:30 AM

"The first house in the present location of Mokane was a brick, two story house with a basement, known as the Smith place. When it was built prior to the Civil War, it was the farm house of most of the land on which Mokane is now built. The Missouri, Kansas, and Texas Railroad took possession of the rail lines to St. Louis on July 1, 1893. After this date, a frame, two story school house was built and the Methodist and Christian Churches were also built. The Catholic Church bought the church building owned by the Presbyterians in 1908. The division of the "Katy" railroad was brought to Mokane in 1907 and many people came here to live. Many homes were built on River Street and other locations in town by the local banker, Mr. W. R. Wilkerson. A newspaper was established in 1894, known then as the Herald Post, which later became known as the Mokane Missourian and was published and edited by the Hodges family from 1901 to 1971. From 1907 to the late 1920's, Mokane was a prosperous town having a bank, a drug store, three general stores, a newspaper, three physicians, a dentist, two blacksmith shops, and barber shops. The business houses lined Main Street, Fulton Avenue, all the way from Broad Street to the railroad on both sides. The town at this time had a population of about 1,000 people." ~ Kingdom of Callaway Historical Society (visit link)

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 07/01/1893

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society