McIlwaine House - Petersburg, Virginia
Historic house in Petersburg, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

McIlwaine House

National Register Nomination Form:

The McIlwaine House is a three bay 2 1/2-story frame Federal structure consisting of a central block with a single 1 1/2 story wing on the north side, opening into a side hall passage running from front to rear The house and wing have A roofs and beaded weatherboarding. The entrance porch is covered by a pediment with modillion cornice and Doric columns. The house and wing have modillion cornices...

The McIlwaine House was erected witin the Petersburg City boundaries of 1784 on the East side of Market Street by George H. Jones in 1815. Little is known about Mr. Jones except that he was Mayor of Petersburg in 1815 and 1816 and forfeited this property for delinquent debts in 1820. The dwelling is commonly known as the McIlwaine House because of the long residency (1831-1878) of Archibald Graham McIlwaine, a promient Petersburg industrialist and financier.

The house has been beautifully restored and is in excellent condition. The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.