This waymark has been archived.
Zähringerbrunnen - Bern, Switzerland
32T E 381991 N 5200549
This 16th century fountain in the old town of Bern was the depicted on a special issue stamp for Stamp Day 2010.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The Zähringer fountain is located in the Kramgasse in the old town of Bern, near the Zytglogge tower.

The fountain was created in 1535 by Hans Hiltbrand. The statue depicts a standing bear in armor and weapons, between the legs sits a bear cub eating grapes.

The current name of the fountain came only up in the 19th century. It commemorates Berchtold V of Zähringen, the founder of the city of Bern.

The fountain was the motive for the special issue stamp for Stamp Day 2010 in Bern, which is celebrated each year in a different city.

DE: Der Zähringerbrunnen befindet sich in der Kramgasse in der Altstadt von Bern unweit vom Zytgloggeturm.

Der Brunnen wurde 1535 von Hans Hiltbrand geschaffen. Die Statue zeigt einen standen Bären in Rüstung und Waffen, zwischen den Beinen sitzt ein Bärenjunges, das Trauben isst.

Der heutige Name des Brunnens kam erst im 19. Jahrhundert auf. Er erinnert an Berchtold V. von Zähringen, den Stadtgründer von Bern.

Der Brunnen war das Motiv für die Sonderausgabe zum Tag der Briefmarke 2010 in Bern, der jährlich in einer anderen Stadt begangen wird.
Stamp Issuing Country: Switzerland

Date of Issue: December 2010