OLDEST - Existing Railroad Station In Virginia - Petersburg, Virginia
18S E 286681 N 4123533
The historic South Side Railroad Station in Petersburg, Virginia is the oldest existing railroad station in the state.
Location: Virginia, United States

South Side Railroad Station

The South Side Railroad Station was built circa 1854 for the South Side Railroad. The railroad had a line from Petersburg to Lynchburg, Virginia. The station is the oldest existing railroad station in the state of Virginia. The two and half story center section served as a passenger depot with freight being handled on the east and west wings. The east freight wing was severely damaged by a tornado in 1993.

The station is currently owned the the City of Petersburg. It is undergoing renovations and will serve as a visitors contact center for the Petersburg National Battlefield.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: In front of.