FIRST - Bank of Montreal in British Columbia - New Denver, BC
11U E 473003 N 5537773
On the corner of Bellevue Avenue and 6th Avenue in downtown New Denver, this former Bank of Montreal is now the Silvery Slocan Museum and Visitor Information Centre. Tally=14
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This was the first Bank of Montreal built in British Columbia, having been built in 1896, at the height of the silver boom in the Slocan area of BC. This building, then, is a perfect choice of location for a local history museum as it lived to witness most of the ups and downs in the history of the Silvery Slocan. Its vault even held much of the silver which came out of the area's mines.

New Denver itself is in the Slocan Valley but the silver strikes occured to the east in the Sandon area. New Denver, being on a railroad and a navigable lake, became a transportation and supply centre and a jumping off point to the Sandon area. As a result, the Bank of Montreal built its first BC bank here, to cash in on the silver boom.
Visitor Centre

Our Visitor Centre is in the first Bank of Montreal built in British Columbia, 1896, now the Silvery Slocan Museum which houses a collection of local artifacts & a beautifully restored wooden boat. We are on the main street of New Denver, a quiet little town with lots of historic buildings & a view of our own icefield across Slocan Lake. Please come & visit us for lots of local information & we can help with planning your adventure.
From the Visitor Centre
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Converted Bank Buildings • Bank of Montreal • WMJY8B 4-Culture • Abstract Public Sculptures • Inner Chi • WMHJG8 5-Entertainment • Official Local Tourism Attractions • Silvery Slocan Museum • WMNBRQ 6-History • First of its Kind • FIRST - Bank of Montreal in British Columbia • WMNBRP 9-Nature • Rose Gardens • Centennial Rose Garden • WMH909 10-Oddities • Superlatives • FIRST - Bank of Montreal in British Columbia • WMJY92 14-Technology • Landlocked Boats • The Lancet - New Denver, BC • WMH900

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14