Fort Amherst, Crown Point Historic Site - Crown Point, NY
18T E 625850 N 4875839
These walls and embankments are Fort Amherst, which was built by the British after securing the area formerly occupied by the French.
Location: New York, United States

In Crown Point, within the Crown Point State Historic Site, are the ruins of Fort Amherst, built by the British after they had secured the location after the French had abandoned it.

Crown Point Historic Site is located at the south end of an arch bridge. The entrance is about a half mile to the south on the west side of the road. Follow the road to a parking lot, then follow the signs to these ruins.

The fort's remains consist of motes, embankments, and hollowed out buildings. The moat and embankments wind their way around the fort site, surrounding the buildings. The buildings are two-story brick buildings, one a little longer than the other. The longer building was where the enlisted men stayed and the shorter building was where the officers stayed. A sign at the location points out specific details between the two buildings - the officers quarters generally had smaller rooms, with fewer men per room, and the materials were generally better in the officer's quarters. Today, neither building has the second floor, so you see a wall with fireplaces stacked over each other. There is no roof on either building, either.

The French originally laid claim to all of Lake Champlain and built a network of fortresses along it, including Fort Frederic, the remains of which are close by. During the French and Indian War (usually considered part of the Seven Years War), the British, on their second attempt, forced the French out. The French tore down their fort before leaving. The commander, Sir Jeffrey Amherst, rather than rebuilt the French fort, built a new one. Fort Amherst - also known as Ft. Crown Point - was built through the winter of 1759. There was a fire in 1773 that started in the soldiers quarters that burned for days, damaging the fort. In 1776, Capt. Seth Warner and a band of the Green Mountain Boys, overtook the skeletal crew that held the fort. Cannons from this fort were transported by Henry Knox to Boston to force the British out of there. The fort played a role in Benedict Arnold's Naval expedition on Lake Champlain, and was retaken by the British at that time. The fort then saw no further action in the war, and it was then abandoned.
Type: Ruin

Fee: 0