Haunted Mansion Gateway Arch - Kensington, PEI
A cool place in Kensington, PEI, right along the highway and hard to miss.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

This Haunted Mansion is a beautiful English Tudor building on Victoria Street/All Weather Highway just South East of downtown Kensington, PEI.

At the street there was built a handsome entrance arch, supported on each end by short rock fences. The semicircular arch appears to have been made of cut stone, mortared in place. However, the paint is peeling, revealing its true composition - a wood gluelam beam. Oh well, most people who pass will believe it's a stone arch.

On the grounds is a gargoyle, known as the Keeper of the Gate.

On a hillside in the town of Kensington, Prince Edward Island, stands a forbidding mansion. Local legend tells of a wealthy English man, Dr. Jack, descending on the small farming community in the early 1890's and creating his Tudor style home. Care was taken to recreate the winding streets of London in the old cellar to provide an atmosphere of home away from home. As the story goes, he opened a small hotel in his house, however many of the visitors were reportedly never heard from again.

Several famous figures reportedly stayed with the Doctor for extended visits, the most notorious being Lizzy Borden... some say she still walks the halls!
From the Haunted Mansion
Type: Gateway