Ft. Saint Frederic, Crown Point State Historic Site - Crown Point, NY
18T E 626069 N 4876378
Fort Saint Frederic, which today the wall outlines, the moat, and the embankments can be traced and is now a historical site in New York, is a very old French fort that stood in the 1700s.
Location: New York, United States

In Crown Point, within the Crown Point Historic Site, are the remains of Fort Saint Frederic, an old French fort built to defend against the British.

The site is located north of the town of Crown Point, at the south end of an arch bridge over Lake Chamaplain. The entrance is about a quarter mile south of the bridge, where you drived on the access road to one of several parking areas. The fort is located near the bridge.

The fort site ruins are basically outlines of where the walls were. A sign nearby on the west side identifies the locations of rooms and where certain activities took place. The three sharp points of the fort are easily discerned. The citadel is at the northwest corner toward the lake, The main entrance would have been on the west wall. The walls are about a foot high. There are embankments within and outside the walls. These may be rubble from the fallen walls.

The sign showing the outline of the fort has the following text in English and French (English here):

"Fort St. Frederic consisted of an outer, bastioned limestone wall enclosing the citadel, a four-story, eight-sided tower with walls twelve feet thick at the base. Cannon were mounted on each floor of the citadel, and entry was gained by a draw-bridge overa a dry ditch. This for-within-a-fort contained living quarters for officers and men, and bakery, armory, and storerooms. Swivel cannon were mounted around the perimeter of the fort's walls.

British expeditions led by General William Johnson(1755) and General James Abercrombie (1758) attempted to capture Fort St. Frederic without success. In 1759, the French garrison partially demolished the fort before retreating, faced with the impending arrival of an overwhelming force of British and provincial troops under the command of General Jeffrey Amherst."

Nearby are the remains of Ft. Amherst, which was built after this one was demolished.
Type: Ruin

Fee: 0

Hours:
Grounds open year round from sunrise to sunset. Museum: Mid May to Mid October, Thursdays-Mondays, 9:30 am - 5:0 pm.