Simplon Dorf, VS, Switzerland
The town hall of Simplon Dorf is a former inn from the 14th to 17th century.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Simplon is a municipality in the district Brig in the canton Valais with about 320 residents.

Simplon is also called Simplon Dorf (village), to not confuse it with the Simpon Pass. Besides the main village, the municipality includes the hamlets Egga and Gabi and the Simplon Pass. Simplon was settled in the Middle Ages, it was first mentioned in 1267. The village is located nine kilometers south of the Simplon Pass. The old village center is architecturally already strongly influenced by Italy.

Apart from agriculture, the village lived mostly from transit traffic over the pass, which was developed in the 17th century by Jodok Stockalper and was for several years one of the most important Alpine passes of the Western Alps, but still only passable by foot and with pack animals. In 1805, the pass Road was enlarged by order of Napoleon, so that troop transports and coach services were possible now. The village has benefited from the transit traffic, until it fell sharply with the construction of the railway tunnel in 1906 and Simplon became an emigrant village for some years. But then the emerging automobile traffic brought back new sources of income, although the pass road, extended to a highway in the 1950s, now bypasses the village. Today Simplon is also a popular destination for Alpine hiking tourism.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Simplon is located in a historic building complex on the central village square. The core building dates from the 14th century and was extended and enlarged to an inn with stables and storerooms at the beginning of the 17th century. Many of the original wooden walls were subsequently covered with brick walls, so the house got a massive, fortress-like character. The municipal administration is located in an intermediate tract behind a walled courtyard on the north side. The south side of the old inn now houses the Ecomuseum and the tourist information center.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Simplon ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Brig im Kanton Wallis mit etwa 320 Einwohnern.

Simplon wird auch Simplon Dorf genannt, damit es nicht mit dem Simponpass verwechselt wird. Neben dem Hauptdorf gehören auch die Weiler Egga, Gabi und der Simplon-Pass zur Gemeinde. Simplon wurde im Mittelalter besiedelt, 1267 wurde es erstmals erwähnt. Das Dorf liegt neun Kilometer südlich des Simplonpasses. Der alte Dorfkern ist architektonisch schon stark von Italien beinflusst.

Neben der Landwirtschaft lebte das Dorf stark vom Transitverkehr über den Pass, der im 17. Jahrhundert von Jodok Stockalper ausgebaut wurde und für einige Jahre zu einem der wichtigsten Alpenübergänge der Westalpen wurde, aber immer noch nur zu Fuss und mit Lasttieren passierbar war. 1805 wurde die Passstrasse auf Befehl Napoleons stark vergrössert, so dass nun auch Truppentransporte und Kutschenverkehr möglich waren. Das Dorf profitierte von dem Verkehr, bis dieser mit dem Bau des Eisenbahntunnels 1906 stark zurückging. Simplon wurde für einige Jahre zu einem Auswandererdorf. Der aufkommende Automobilverkehr brachte aber wieder neue Einkommensquellen, obwohl die in den 1950er Jahren zu einer Autostrasse erweiterte Passstrasse inzwischen den Dorfkern umfährt. Heute ist Simplon auf ein beliebtes Ziel für Wandertourismus.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Simplon befindet sich in einem historischen Gebäudekomplex am zentralen Dorfplatz. Das Kerngebäude stammt aus dem 14. Jahrhundert und wurde zu Beginn des 17. Jahrhunderts zu einem Gasthof mit Ställen und Lagerräumen ausgebaut und vergrössert. Viele der ursprünglichen Holzwände wurden nachträglich mit Mauern ummantelt, so dass das Haus einen massiven, burgähnlichen Charakter hat. Die Gemeindeverwaltung befindet sich in einem Zwischentrakt an einem ummauerten Hof an der Nordseite. Die Südseite des alten Gasthofs beherbergt heute das Ecomuseum und die Touristen-Information.
Name: Gemeindekanzlei

Alter Gasthof 2