La Fontaine Saint Clair - Limerzel - France
30T E 548350 N 5277793
[EN] St. Clair fountain is situated at a place called "Valley of Saint-Clair" to Limerzel Morbihan. [FR] La fontaine Saint-Clair est située au lieu-dit «Vallée de Saint-Clair» à Limerzel dans le Morbihan.
Location: Bretagne, France

[EN]
Rome, St. Clair was sent as a missionary in Brittany. He settled first in Nantes, where he became the first bishop, but at the same time he extended his reach to the surrounding countryside. Thus we saw in Plessé, Guenrouët Guémené-Penfao, etc. All these Paroissses and many others have dedicated chapels.
But soon he set his sights on the land of the Venetians. After a stop in the Guérande peninsula, which remains Saillé the Boss, he managed to Limerzel.

Having stopped near the village of kervilliers, here he brought forth a fountain and begins to preach the gospel, accompanying his preaching many miracles that make the blind that will wet the eyes with water its fountain. After Limerzel is Vannes and the region who benefit from his visit. His reputation also constantly growing ... Soon he starts north of Brittany, Mohon and evangelizes Ménéac and manages to Réguiny: there he dies and that is where he is buried. From the fourteenth century, the parish of Limerzel grateful he built a chapel at two hundred meters from the fountain, on the Roman road that had brought him so far

The source is indicated by a shrine that protects it. In the late nineteenth century, there were more than three thousand pilgrims on the first Sunday of October, coming to restore sight or keep. You must wash the eyelids with the miraculous water, but anyone who does not immediately devotion suffers from conjunctivitis.

[FR] De Rome, Saint-Clair fut envoyé comme missionnaire en Armorique. Il s’établit d’abord à Nantes, dont il devint le premier évêque, mais en même temps il étendit son champ d’action aux campagnes d’alentour. C’est ainsi qu’on le vit à Plessé, Guenrouët, Guémené-Penfao, etc. Toutes ces Paroissses et bien d’autres lui ont dédié des chapelles.
Bien vite pourtant il jeta son dévolu sur le pays des Vénètes. Après une halte dans la presqu’île guérandaise, à Saillé dont il reste le Patron, il parvint à Limerzel.

S’étant arrêté près du village de kervilliers, voici qu’il fit jaillir une fontaine et commence à prêcher l’évangile, accompagnant sa prédication de nombreux miracles dont celui de rendre la vue aux aveugles qui vont se mouiller les yeux à l’eau de sa fontaine. Après Limerzel, c’est Vannes et sa région qui bénéficient de sa visite. Son renom va sans cesse grandissant…Bientôt, il se met en route vers le nord de la Bretagne, évangélise Ménéac et Mohon et parvient à Réguiny : c’est là qu’il meurt et c’est là qu’il est enterré. Dès le XIVè siècle, la paroisse de Limerzel reconnaissante lui construit une chapelle à deux cent mètres de la fontaine, sur la voie romaine qui l’avait amené jusque là.

La source est signalée par un édicule qui la protège. À la fin du XIXe siècle, on dénombre plus de trois mille pèlerins les premiers dimanches d'octobre, qui viennent pour recouvrer la vue ou la conserver. Il faut se laver les paupières avec l'eau miraculeuse, mais tout individu qui le fait sans grande dévotion souffre aussitôt de conjonctivite.