Paspahegh Indians - V50
18S E 328703 N 4128948
Marker with information on Native American tribe and their often violent interaction with early English settlers on the Virginia Capital Trail near Charles City, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Text of marker

V50
PASPAHEGH INDIANS

Located nearby was the main town of the Paspahagh Indians, tribtaries to paramount chief Powhatan.  When Jamestown was built in their territory, the Paspahegh consistently resisted the English settlement.  In Aug. 1610, George Percy, on orders from Gov. De-La Warr (Delaware), destroyed the Paspahegh town and its crops, killing 16 people and capturing the wife and children of chief Wowinchapunche.  On their return to Delaware's ship, the English threw the children overboard and then shot them in the head, and later executed the chief's wife--actions that changed the nature of warfare for the Virginia Indians.  Wowinchapunche was killed in a later skirmish near Jamestown.  The remaining Paspahegh left the area by 1611.

Marker Number: V50

Marker Title: Paspahegh Indians