Champ Sightings in Bulwagga Bay, Lake Champlain - Port Henry, NY
18T E 623255 N 4877230
This sign in Port Henry lists people who claimed to have seen "Champ," a serpent-like creature similar to "Nessie," in the Bulwagga Bay area of Lake Champlain.
Location: New York, United States

In Port Henry, along New York Route 9N, is this sign about people who have claimed to have seen "Champ," a serpent-like creature similar to "Nessie" of Loch Ness.

The board is at the junction of Route 9N and Whitney Street, south of the center of the village of Port Henry.

The board has several parts. At the center is a board with an artistic rendering of "Champ." Below and either side are names and dates of sightings. Several people have the same date. many people have similar names, so families may have seen it together. The most famous person is Samuel Champlain back in 1609, who is the French Explorer that discovered the lake.

A web site has nice article about Champ.

According to this article, sightings may have been as far back as area Native Americans. They stated that Samuel Champlains sightings were not on Lake Champlain but somewhere along the St. Lawrence River and probably described garfish. Another sighting was Captain Crum in 1819. The article related that he saw -

"a black monster, about 187 feet long and with a head resembling a sea horse, that reared more than 15 feet out of the water. He claimed the monster he saw had three teeth, eyes the color of a "a pealed [sic] onion," a white star on its forehead and "a belt of red around the neck." This is a remarkable level of detail concerning an object that was, according to the witness, some 200 yards away."

In 1873 a lot of sightings were reported. The most remarkable one was that the steamship Eddy apparently rammed into it, nearly capsizing the ship!

The most detailed 'picture' of Champ was taken in 1973. The picture shows a head with a long neck, and a roundish back. Some claim that the lake is not deep enough at the place where the picture was taken and that could have been a tree trunk.

Other sightings were recorded in the 1980s and continue to the present day. Some of these sightings, no doubt, were influenced by TV shows that have covered this story. The most well known is "In Search Of."

The location sadly doesn't have a view of the lake. Perhaps the trees have been allowed to grow up. You can go turn off on one of the roads that heads to the shore. We were looking at the lake and bay from the Crown Point Historic Site by the arch bridge over the lake. We saw nothing out there.